Each year during our Annual Conference, we present a wide variety of awards to individuals and groups within our community that have risen above and beyond, and deserve special recognition.

Annual Conference Awards

Year Host CityChapterFamily ChapterChapter LeaderRegional Coordinator SLP/
Professional
VolunteerParentMember (Combined w/Volunteer)YouthConference Dedication
1998 AtlantaUtah Lynn BejnarJeff ShamesLee CaggianoDarrell Dodge
1999 SeattleOrange County Ed GiordanoCathy Dully Woody Starkweather

Mildred Ottaway

Marty JezerJay Caselberry/
Michael Caggaino
2000 ChicagoBoston North Lucy ReedRich Schwerdt Steve HoodShirley & Robby RobbinsRuss Hicks Youth of the NSA J. David Williams
2001 BostonBuffaloBernie Weiner/
Jim Abbott
Rich SchwerdtJudith Eckardt Michele MurphyBill Nimelman Kevin MurphyHarry Lerner
2002 AnaheimRoyal Oak Nora O’Conner

Elaine Saitta

Gary Rentschler

 Sindy LibenBonnie WeissJay Jones DoyleWalt Manning
2003 NashvilleSacramentoGial Wilson LewJudy JohnsonLarry MoltTim BryantJoseph DiazStephanie Nicolai/ Dan KramerJim McClure
2004 Baltimore SeattleBernie Weiner/
Jim Abbott
Rich SchwerdtPhil SchneiderChris MontalbanoCathy OlishJackson MontalbanoNSA Chapter Leaders
2005 Chicago MadisonLou MadonnaRich SchwerdtNina Reardon Russ HicksJim McClureAlex RosenbaumKids & Teens of the NSA
2006 Long Beach C. ArizonaZan Green

Lynn Bejnar

 John Tetnowski Vikesh AnandCindy Marks/ Marc RosenbaumLynn BejnarMichael LibenThe Liben Family
2007 Atlanta DallasGloria Klumb E B Lanouette

Gary Rentschler/
Bonnie Weiss

Julie WhitakerChloe WhitakerMembers of the NSA
2008Parsippany LafayetteJeff Olevson Scott YarussSteve KaufmanMadison GarciaSean HareNina Reeves
2009 Scottsdale TampaNancy Barcal Walt ManningPam MertzLois HareVicki SchutterRobbin Picken
2010 Cleveland Albany

Behnaz Abolmaali

 Diane GamesBernie WeinerStephanie CoppenSteve KaufmanGerald Maguire
2011 Ft. Worth NashvilleEvan ShermanCharley Adams Marybeth AllenMike BauerPattie WoodGloria KlumbBraden BarberLee Reeves
2012 Saint Petersburg Rochester Orange CountyHannah LadayBernie Weiner Nathan MaxfieldSarah OnofriDebbie NicolaiMiranda SmithFred Murray
2013 ScottsdaleCincinnati South ArizonaTanya BanksLandon Murray Charley AdamsCameron FrancekJulie NorthSteve Ernst
2014 D.C. St. CloudGrace Gregory Jeff Olevson Vivian SisskinNina ZitoMelanie RogersNate Rogers
2015 Baltimore AustinKatie GoreBob Rochefort Rita ThurmanStavros Ladeas
2016 Atlanta NYCKevin ChambersTom Scharstein Nan RatnerMichelle GeigerHanan Hurwitz
2017 Dallas

Hall of Fame

In addition to our annual conference awards, the National Stuttering Association Hall of Fame was created to honor individuals who have shown an unfailing commitment over time to the NSA and to the stuttering community as a whole. Past inductees are as follows:

1996 – John Ahlbach, NSA Executive Director (1981-1995)
1998 – Michael Sugarman, NSA Co-Founder
1999 – No award given
2000 – John Harrison & John Paul “Scatman” Larkin
2001 – Vivian Sheehan
2002 – Eugene Cooper, Ph.D.
2003 – Lee Reeves, NSA Chairman (1997-2003)
2004 – Annie Glenn
2005 – Marty Jezer
2006 – No award given
2007 – Annie Bradberry, NSA Executive Director (1993 – 2003) & Jim McClure
2008 – No award given
2009 – Judith Kuster
2010 – Nina Reeves
2011 – Russ Hicks
2012 – No award given
2013 – No award given
2014 – No award given
2015 – No award given
2016 – Bob Quesal

Other inductees to the NAS Hall of Fame include: Fred Murray, Mel Hoffman, Rich Wells, Herb Goldberg, Dorvan Breitenfeldt.