Each year during our Annual Conference, we present a wide variety of awards to individuals and groups within our community that have risen above and beyond, and deserve special recognition.

Annual Conference Awards

Year  Host City Chapter Family Chapter Chapter Leader Regional Coordinator SLP/
Professional
Volunteer Parent Member (Combined w/Volunteer) Youth Conference Dedication
1998  Atlanta Utah  Lynn Bejnar Jeff Shames Lee Caggiano Darrell Dodge
1999  Seattle Orange County  Ed Giordano Cathy Dully  Woody Starkweather

Mildred Ottaway

Marty Jezer Jay Caselberry/
Michael Caggaino
2000  Chicago Boston North  Lucy Reed Rich Schwerdt  Steve Hood Shirley & Robby Robbins Russ Hicks  Youth of the NSA  J. David Williams
2001  Boston Buffalo Bernie Weiner/
Jim Abbott
Rich Schwerdt Judith Eckardt  Michele Murphy Bill Nimelman  Kevin Murphy Harry Lerner
2002  Anaheim Royal Oak  Nora O’Conner

Elaine Saitta

Gary Rentschler

 Sindy Liben Bonnie Weiss Jay Jones Doyle Walt Manning
2003  Nashville Sacramento Gial Wilson Lew Judy Johnson Larry Molt Tim Bryant Joseph Diaz Stephanie Nicolai/ Dan Kramer Jim McClure
2004  Baltimore  Seattle Bernie Weiner/
Jim Abbott
Rich Schwerdt Phil Schneider Chris Montalbano Cathy Olish Jackson Montalbano NSA Chapter Leaders
2005  Chicago  Madison Lou Madonna Rich Schwerdt Nina Reardon  Russ Hicks Jim McClure Alex Rosenbaum Kids & Teens of the NSA
2006  Long Beach  C. Arizona Zan Green

Lynn Bejnar

 John Tetnowski  Vikesh Anand Cindy Marks/ Marc Rosenbaum Lynn Bejnar Michael Liben The Liben Family
2007  Atlanta  Dallas Gloria Klumb  E B Lanouette

Gary Rentschler/
Bonnie Weiss

Julie Whitaker Chloe Whitaker Members of the NSA
2008 Parsippany  Lafayette Jeff Olevson  Scott Yaruss Steve Kaufman Madison Garcia Sean Hare Nina Reeves
2009  Scottsdale  Tampa Nancy Barcal  Walt Manning Pam Mertz Lois Hare Vicki Schutter Robbin Picken
2010  Cleveland  Albany

Behnaz Abolmaali

 Diane Games Bernie Weiner Stephanie Coppen Steve Kaufman Gerald Maguire
2011  Ft. Worth  Nashville Evan Sherman Charley Adams  Marybeth Allen Mike Bauer Pattie Wood Gloria Klumb Braden Barber Lee Reeves
2012  Saint Petersburg  Rochester  Orange County Hannah Laday Bernie Weiner  Nathan Maxfield Sarah Onofri Debbie Nicolai Miranda Smith Fred Murray
2013  Scottsdale Cincinnati South  Arizona Tanya Banks Landon Murray  Charley Adams Cameron Francek Julie North Steve Ernst
2014  D.C.  St. Cloud Grace Gregory  Jeff Olevson  Vivian Sisskin Nina Zito Melanie Rogers Nate Rogers
2015  Baltimore  Austin Katie Gore Bob Rochefort  Rita Thurman Stavros Ladeas
2016  Atlanta  NYC Kevin Chambers Tom Scharstein  Nan Ratner Michelle Geiger Hanan Hurwitz
2017  Dallas

Hall of Fame

In addition to our annual conference awards, the National Stuttering Association Hall of Fame was created to honor individuals who have shown an unfailing commitment over time to the NSA and to the stuttering community as a whole. Past inductees are as follows:

1996 – John Ahlbach, NSA Executive Director (1981-1995)
1998 – Michael Sugarman, NSA Co-Founder
1999 – No award given
2000 – John Harrison & John Paul “Scatman” Larkin
2001 – Vivian Sheehan
2002 – Eugene Cooper, Ph.D.
2003 – Lee Reeves, NSA Chairman (1997-2003)
2004 – Annie Glenn
2005 – Marty Jezer
2006 – No award given
2007 – Annie Bradberry, NSA Executive Director (1993 – 2003) & Jim McClure
2008 – No award given
2009 – Judith Kuster
2010 – Nina Reeves
2011 – Russ Hicks
2012 – No award given
2013 – No award given
2014 – No award given
2015 – No award given
2016 – Bob Quesal

Other inductees to the NAS Hall of Fame include: Fred Murray, Mel Hoffman, Rich Wells, Herb Goldberg, Dorvan Breitenfeldt.

0